Friday, December 28, 2007

Picture time!

Thought I'd post a few pics I took today of my boys- well mainly of Ian since Logan wouldn't cooperate. Forgive the stuff on Logan's face. Looks like leftover lunch. LOL

Photobucket Don't you love the hat?? Dh found it and stuck it on Ian's head and Ian loved it! This from the boy who won't wear any hat. He looks so cute though!
Checking out what Daddy's doing. Dh got the top bunk ready for Logan to sleep on and we'll get a mattress for the bottom tomorrow. We're also going to start decorating their room and get rid of the pastels.
In the play tent...

My new toy!

Dh has been scoping out our CompUSA store for a couple of weeks now waiting for everything to drop in price (they are closing all stores). Last night he came home and said I have a surprise for you. Okay.... I'm thinking, what now? We just had Christmas. And he hands me an Ipod Touch! This think is sooo cool! I can get on the net with it anywhere there's WIFI (including our house) and it moves pretty fast. Of course, it's also an Ipod so I transferred all my music and videos to it. He got it super cheap as it was a floor model and was missing the headphones. He even talked them down in price from what they wanted. What a good bargain shopper he is! Now I just need to find all the places in the area that have free WIFI. Too bad Starbucks isn't one of them. I love me some SB!

Wednesday, December 26, 2007

New fave games

I opened up one of the boys' gifts today that I got free thru a Playskool playgroup website (sorry, I got in late and the deal was nearly over so I didn't post it). It was the Honeybee Hop game and the boys love this thing. It plays music and goes round and round and you are supposed to "hop" over it. It makes noise if it hits you and there are 2 speeds to it. I took some shots of the boys playing with it today.

My new fave is our Wii. I played for the 1st time tonight (we've had this thing for a couple of months I think) and it's a lot of fun! Dh and I played golf and bowled. I actually did pretty well. Far better than I do in real life! LOL

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

Christmas Day...

I can't believe it's over already. All the shopping and cooking and wrapping...all over for yet another year. It seems like it takes forever to get here and then poof! It's over.

So let's see...we were woken this morning about 7:45am by Ian who wanted out of his room. He was really too cute in asking too. "Let me out please..." was heard over and over again. I had put a childproof doorknob cover on the inside so Ian couldn't come out without us knowing this morning. I also put a bell on there if Logan were to get up and come out. Dh had set up the camcorder the night before so we could catch their reaction when they walked into the room. They wanted to start ripping into the gifts right away and I think Ian did too without even knowing whose was whose. LOL

Logan got his new bike, 3 Lmax games, movies, pj's and more Cars. He's been playing his new Sonic Lmax game all day.

Ian got a police car ride on which is really too small for him, pj's, cars, Thomas train, and his fave of the day Pat Pat Rocket. I'm glad he likes it!

I ended up getting dh a new electric razor last minute at Sams yesterday of which he used and loved this morning along with his new TAPS hat and shirt, push up bars and game.

I got a new camera!! It was totally unexpected. I had asked for a new Elph camera I could throw in my purse but instead I got a new Canon 40D and a new lense. This thing is soooooo fast at taking pics! I love it! I've been taking photos all day long. LOL I also got 2 charms (baby related) for necklaces.

My mom and her BFF came by for breakfast. Yum! Dh made cinnamon rolls, french toast, eggs and bacon. More gifts...

We took Logan out for his 1st bike ride and he loved it until he stopped paying attention to what he was doing and took a couple of spills. He hurt his wrist so we stopped for the day. I was able to take some great action shots of him though. My camera can take continous photos so I have a pic for each pedal he took at one point! LOL

Tonight we went to my grandparent's house for dinner. The boys played with their cousin Tyler. We ate and opened a few more gifts and talked. It's much quieter and laid back than with the IL's it seems. I was ready to come home though. I'm tired, my feet are tired and it's nice just to end the day in peace and quiet.

I guess tomorrow we'll have to start cleaning up. There are toys all over the place right now and I have no clue where we'll put them all! It's really time to purge the house of all the clutter so hopefully we can start this weekend. Cross your fingers. LOL We need the luck!

Oh and here are some pics for you...
Christmas Eve
Christmas morning (back of pj's)Photobucket
Riding the new bike
Hiding under the table
Playing with my camera for closeups
Hubby and I
Family pic (Logan was running around and was sweaty and this was the best we could get out of Ian)


Monday, December 24, 2007

Christmas Eve is here (finished writing a day late)

It's 10:35pm and the IL's are still here. Not only did almost all of them show up late (between 30-60min late!) but they brought 3 extra mouths to feed, not including another child!! Can you say rude?! We had enough food thankfully but these people only show up once a year and they don't talk to anyone else. Ugh. I wanted to have a nice sit down dinner and I feel like they ruined that so next year, it's back to paper plates and eat wherever the hell you want.

We didn't have gifts for them and I really don't care. I did fish out a gift for the little boy. Thank goodness for my stash! It's not his fault. He and Logan and Ian had a great time together. He and Logan are pretty close in age. The boys got more toys (!!) and some movies. I got a couple of giftcards and a movie and dh got GC and a game and new Bucs jersey.

Logan fell asleep pretty quickly but man it takes forever for Ian to fall asleep. We still had to get the bike out of the shed and put together Ian's new ride on car (which is too small for him). It was after midnight when we finally got to bed. I didn't sleep well for the 2nd night. I just can't get comfy.

Christmas morning in the next post...

Sunday, December 23, 2007

My son is a GRINCH

I must have the only 5yr old on the planet that doesn't want to look at Christmas lights. He also balked after a few house when we trick or treated at Halloween. We went thru a few neighborhoods(4?) tonight and he complained thru the last neighborhood that he wanted to go home. He was just out of luck though bc the rest of us were enjoying it! We saw some wonderful displays tonight. We still never made it to see the Dover lights, but maybe next year we will.

Tomorrow is Christmas Eve and we have all the IL's coming over for dinner and gifts. I baked some Magical Peanut Butter Cookies tonight for BIL who just found out he's diabetic. Dh liked them! Dh baked his yummy cheesecake and I made his veggie gravy ahead of time which also came out yummy. All the rest will get cooked tomorrow. I think all the gifts except for dh's are wrapped. Logan's stocking is missing so dh ran out to buy another one this morning. I'm hoping to have matching personalized ones next year. I can't believe Christmas is here!!! This year has flown by.

Friday, December 21, 2007

We have confirmation!!

She is definately a GIRL!! Saw it in 4D at that. I don't have any pics to share though as she just wasn't cooperating so I'll go back on the 4th (one more sleepless night) to try again. She was in a breech position(she was head down just a week ago!) and had her face completely covered by an arm/elbow and both legs with ankles crossed the entire visit. (picture this- you sit on the floor with your ankles crossed and put your head between your legs and your arm over your face) I tried walking, drinking a Sprite, laying on my belly and on both sides and she wasn't budging. Stubborn little thing! The 4D images were amazing though. I got a good look at her bottom, legs, feet, arm and one hand. LOL The 2D (reg. type u/s) showed us a great pic of the 4 chambers of her heart- all working perfectly. I hope to be able to share pics after my next appt!

Oh and as of right now (things may change), her name is Isabella Carlise G. We'll call her Bella for short.

Thursday, December 20, 2007

Homemade gifts

Thought I'd share a couple of my homemade gift baskets. They aren't anything fancy but I like making them.

The large tea basket has Lemon Poppyseed Scone mix, 6 different teas, honey spoons and Strawberry/Raspberry Jam.Photobucket
This one is for my Aunt. It has a Massage music CD in it (she's a massage therapist), teas and spoons.Photobucket

I didn't take a pic of it but I also made a picnic basket. Well, I bought the basket on clearance a long time ago but I filled it with plates, utensils and cups for my other Aunt who just got married. She has a stepson now and just found out she's pregnant so I'm glad I filled it with 4's of everything!

In addition to the baskets, I made peanut butter balls (Buckeyes) last weekend. Yum!!! I bought some cute tins to put them in for gifts if I can stay out of them!
Dh took a few pics for your viewing pleasure...



Logan's School Christmas Party

We didn't have a school production for Christmas (that was Thanksgiving) but his class did have a party yesterday in which the kids got to get a new book from their friends and one from their teachers, ate, sang to the parents and gave the parents a gift which is so special to me. It's a calendar for 2008 and each month has a new "fingerprint" painting on it and a short poem. We also got to take home the ornaments the kids have made in class. I did video the songs but I need to wait for dh to upload it. Here are a few pics though!

Wednesday, December 19, 2007


ETA: He ended up fine the rest of the day except for the fever. He ate some applesauce, a banana and some miniwheats and slept all night. Today he's eaten his waffles and juice and acts okay so hopefully....knock on wood...I'm not jinxing it!!

Why is it they always get sick right at the holiday??? Ian threw up a little bit this morning. I thought he swallowed too much snot or something since he's had a clear runny nose. Nope! Right after Logan's Christmas party at school he did it again, in bed, at naptime. Ugh...into the wash all that goes. He doesn't want to sleep so I'm letting him stay up. As I'm taking pics of all Logan's new ornaments he made at school, Ian throws up again, all over the floor. Ugh again! He's running a 100.3 fever although he feels hotter to me. Please let this be just a 24 hour bug!!! He's playing in between getting sick so besides getting sick, he's acting okay. I just want it to go quick so he's feeling better for Christmas.

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Owie!! Part 3

This should be the last part. The boys woke me early enough this morning that I was able to do the entire foot routine before having the leave the house. I think the gauze/tape was just too tight yesterday and that's why I had so much pain because I took it off today and it's fine. I've been wearing just a bandaid on it all day and regular shoes. I'm not even hobbling. Yay! I was able to run to Target and Honey Baked before getting Logan and waiting for the dishwasher guys. No more ingrowns for me- I swear! It cost nearly $200 yesterday between the Dr. and the supplies I had dh go buy (who knew Betadine cost $18/bottle!). Now I just have to wait to heal.

Monday, December 17, 2007

Owie!! Part 2

Well the surgery part wasn't so bad but my foot and leg are aching so bad right now. Owwwww. I just took some Tylenol to help with that and I'll try to keep my foot up as much as possible today. She froze my foot pretty well so I didn't feel the needle when she numbed my toe. It was over in like 5 min (after an hours wait!). Now I have to soak it in Epsom salt, betadine it, peroxide it and Neoporin it for the next week. Yippee.... Ian was pretty good about being patient for the most part. He was in his stroller and I'm sure he got tired of it. I used every trick I had though- cell phones, peekaboo, video iPod(no sound though) and then a lollipop. He watched the Dr do her thing without a problem. I kept my eyes covered. LOL I don't mind watching surgery or blood but didn't want to see it on myself. Even the Dr said she doesn't think she could watch on herself. Thankfully it's over now. I get to wear a pretty blue shoe for the rest of the day. I hae errands to run tomorrow (picking up a turkey!) so hopefully I can wear my Crocs tomorrow. I would pick the coldest week to have this done. sigh...
She did say that she sees ingrowns a lot in pregnant women. And speaking of that, neither she nor her nurse thought I was pg! I guess I didn't appear as far along as I am. Not sure if I should take that as a compliment or not. LOL Here are a couple of pics. Don't worry- nothing graphic!

My foot all bandaged I didn't do a fake tan, that's betadine!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
My pretty shoe I'll be wearing today and possibly tomorrow!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Saturday, December 15, 2007

Kick, kick, kick!

OMG, this baby is only 26 weeks and kicks me so hard my body jumps- not just my stomach, but my entire body sometimes just jerks. Am I squishing her by sitting forward? LOL I swear she thinks so!

We go for our ultrasound on Friday and I'm so ready!! Let's hope she cooperates!

Thursday, December 13, 2007

I think Mama is Santa!

Thought this was really cute!!! You won't catch me wearing it though! LOL

I hate doing dishes....

which is why we've had a dishwasher from the get-go. I decided mine has gone kaput after a few years and dh agreed to go get a new one. Yay! This is what we got, only from a local store. If Lowes gets it back in in the next 60 days though, I'll be going to get a price difference refund! It will be installed Tuesday. I would have had it here sooner if not for that darn Dr. appt I scheduled. Oh well! It will be here before Christmas. Yippee!!

Sugar High!

Wowee! I had so much sugar last night/yesterday, I was buzzing on it I think. LOL I was sooo tired even after napping yesterday. I had my glucose screening yesterday in which you have to drink 50g of a sugar solution. The first few swallows aren't so bad, but it's so sickly sweet you really don't want to finish it. Then I went to a Cookie Swap last night with my girlfriends from playgroup and there were 11 different cookies to sample! No, I didn't get to try everything but I was sooo full. Ugh...I think I need to drink A LOT of water today. Everything was really good though and I won a prize in a game that I usually lose! Yay me! It's like the BABY game at baby showers where you aren't allowed to say the word Baby. Last night's words were Cookie and Christmas. I got a really nice snowman platter. :) I never win! Everyone had a good time and now I look forward to next year!

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

Little Sneak!

While in the kitchen making dinner, Ian was getting into mischief. When I called him to come eat, he was reallllly quiet and didn't answer me. I went to find him and he was hiding in his room behind the closed door (leaning on it it felt like) with the rest of my Special Dark choc bar in his hand! He had eaten at least half of what was left- probably 6-8 squares. I can't believe he was sneaky/smart enough to hide!!


I have an ingrown toenail I've been tryng to correct for a couple of weeks. I dread going to the podiatrist as I've had to go once before (5 years ago!) and the very thought of a needle going into my toe again raises my blood pressure. Dh has been all over me though about going so I finally made an appt to go on Monday morning. The Dr I saw before sold his practice so I have to go see someone new at the Ankle-Foot Center. I'm sooo not looking forward to this. Anyone want to hold my hand? LOL (My hands are sweating as I type!)

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

Old Friends

Have you ever had a friend you've lost touch with and you still think about them? I used to have a friend, a best friend, that stopped calling, emailing, etc nearly 2 years ago and I still can't get her out of my mind. I think it's because I don't know why we lost touch. She still lives in town but I don't know where and I don't have a number for her. She remarried last year and before we lost touch, I was told I was invited to the wedding but no invitation ever came. :( I don't even know her new last name. We used to do everything together. We got in trouble together, we worked together in high school, we laughed and cried together, we dated together. I was at her family functions. I called her parents Mom and Dad.

Dh came home yesterday and said he ran into her ex-dh and they talked for a few minutes. Maybe that's why I'm thinking about her again or maybe it's just the time of year. We have kids that are only a few months apart but don't know each other. Her dd will turn 3 in February. She doesn't even know I'm having a 3rd baby. It's all pretty sad. I have tried emailing her but I've never gotten a response. The emails haven't been returned though either. I guess unless I happen to run into her, I'll always wonder what happened....

Sunday, December 09, 2007

Natural Birth and update

I may blog about this more in the future but I was thinking about it tonight so here goes....

Is it horrible that I'm thinking of giving birth naturally for a lot of selfish reasons? I know it's better for the baby without chemicals (like pain meds) being administered but I'm mainly thinking about it in the way that I won't have to have an IV, no blood pressure cuff constantly, I'll have the ability to move around and change positions and not have to stay in bed, I can eat and drink.... I'm kinda freaking out about the pain though. Oh the pain...I was in natural labor with my 2nd for nearly 24 hours. I took Hypnobirthing class but I guess it didn't work for me or I didn't work hard enough at it because I was never able to relax thru those contractions. It's hard not to tense up when you are in pain. I really need to pull out those CDs and start listening to them again. I should put them on my iPod! Hmmm.

Well while I'm on the subject... I'm now 25 weeks. I'm over half way there, can you believe it? She's constantly moving or kicking me it seems. Sometimes way up high and sometimes way down low. She's approx 1.5lbs and 13.5in according to Babycenter. We've scheduled our 3D/4D ultrasound for the 21st and I can't wait to post some pics! I have to go get the glucose screening this Wed. and I hope I pass. I really don't want to deal with the 3 hour test. At least I get to eat beforehand. My schedule for Wed looks like this-

7:15ish-8am wake up, get dressed, get boys breakfast if dh hasn't
8am- must eat breakfast, 2 eggs, 2 whole wheat toast, 2 pats butter, water (or unsweet tea/coffee yech!)
8:45ish- out the door to take Logan to school
9am- drink glucose drink in 5min time, drive to Lakeland
9:45-10am- get blood drawn

Does that look like a fun morning or what? Aren't you jealous? LOL At least I don't mind the orange glucose drink. It's kinda like a super sweet orange soda.

I am noticing I get tired much easier this time around. Walking around Disney really takes it out of me and I noticed I tend to sit and rest more. I feel like a whale and I still have a long way to go. I don't want to eat anything remotely healthy and I almost can't wait to get back on Weight Watchers. I won't go back to that until probably May though. I lost all that weight (over 70lbs) and now I've gained back 20 or more and while I know it's mainly the baby, it's still tough. It hasn't stopped me from eating though. LOL! Maybe dh will get me a gym membership for Christmas next year...that's an idea! I'll forget it by tomorrow brain is fried. Why is it pregnancy fries your brain? I guess that's a post for another time.

Saturday, December 08, 2007

Christmas is coming...

And I'm at such a loss as to what to buy certain people. Dh for one. It's really hard to buy for him. I got him a couple of items but nothing big. I feel like I need something else for him and no clue what to buy. There is one item, the Richard Petty Driving Experience over at WDW, but that's $400 and I don't have that kind of money to spend although I'm hoping to find a discount on it. Ideas?

For the most part though, I'm done with nearly everyone. I have a few small things to buy still and I need to get some pictures printed and everything wrapped. There are only (click here) days left!

Tuesday, December 04, 2007

Which Reindeer are you?

You Are Dancer

Carefree and fun, you always find reasons to do a happy dance.

Why You're Naughty: That dark stint you had as Santa's private dancer.

Why You're Nice: You're friendly. Very friendly.

True Floridian

This morning it was right around 50 degrees outside so I had Logan put on jeans and a long sleeve tshirt. First thing he says is Mom, the arms are too long! I looked and it hits him right at the wrist just like it should and I realized, he's not used to long sleeves. I told him it was a long sleeve shirt and that was right. He went to put on his pants and was dismayed to find those were long too! LMBO You'd think he never wore long pants/shirts before. We do live in FL and wear shorts/tshirts 99% of the time. Too funny!

Monday, December 03, 2007

Christmas at Disney

Yes, this is yet another Disney post. Stop reading if you're tired of it.....

We went to Disney on Sunday. Man, it was HOT out! It's December- where's the cooler weather? We left late- around noonish as we knew we were going to be spending the evening at the Mickey's Very Merry Christmas Party in the Magic Kingdom. We decided to head over to Epcot for an early dinner/late lunch though and to see the decorations there. I was a bit disappointed all the different "Santas" and story tellers weren't out in the World Showcase. It seemed like we missed every one of them. Oh well. We ended up eating in The Land which is always good. They make yummy sandwiches. Then we walked over to ride Nemo. The bigger rides had much longer waits so we jumped on the monorail back over to head to MK. Here are a couple of pics though...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
We got to MK around 5:30 and the castle lighting was at 5:45. There were a lot of day guests already leaving which was nice (park closed for the party at 7). The castle show was great! The castle lighting was more beautiful in person. I can't even describe just how magical it really is and the movie I blogged about just doesn't capture that feeling. Since Wishes(fireworks) for the day guests was starting soon, we headed off to catch a snack and ride some rides. I guess everyone was preparing to leave or watching Wishes because the park was pretty empty. We went over to ToonTown and Ian got to ride his first roller coaster (Barstormer). He LOVED it! When dh got off though, Ian was soaking wet. He had napped earlier and had soaked his diaper. Ugh. I didn't have anything to change him into so after changing his diaper and once Logan and dh got off the ride, it was off to a shop to find him something to wear. Unfortunately, even at Disney, it's still winter and there were no shorts to be found. He ended up with a pair of light sweatpants and a new tshirt which as it got cooler during the evening, worked out for the best. Once changed, he was raring to go so off to more rides! We stopped at Aladdin and Pirates and walked right on. We got some of the free apples and apple juice they give out during the party (they also do cookies and hot choc), then over to Big Thunder MT RR where dh and Logan rode twice in a row. Ian and I sat and watched the 1st Christmas parade from a distance. He has some good eyes because he was spotting floats and characters and we were a long distance away. After doing a few more things, we headed over to the castle to watch Wishes Holiday, the castle show and then the parade. Ian didn't make it to the fireworks. He passed out yet again. Too much fun I guess. Logan was getting tired as he started crying for no reason (or a rather small reason). He made it almost to the end of the parade though. He was pretty much out by the time Santa came by on the last float. Dh ended up carrying him until I had the idea of switching the boys in the stroller. Ian had just woken up anyway and I figured 30lbs was easier to carry than over 50. Glad I got a good stroller that carries weight! The parade was great as usual though. I recorded it on our camcorder. I love the floats that have scents to them like peppermint and gingerbread. Mmm. The toy soldiers are just the best though!!! I love watching them march and play music as they clomp down the street. We had a really good time and I recommend going if you ever get the chance. We missed some of the shows but we'll get around to seeing them at some point, just not this year. Here are some more pics...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Ian wanted to meet Capt Hook and Mr Smee. He loves all things pirate. He is def. all BOY! (I have weird looking lips in this pic- I think I was telling Ian to look at dh)
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Ian's other fave- Buzz Lightyear ride with Zurg
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
I like this pic... I don't know why though. Maybe it's just the lighting. This was taken on the monorail
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Saturday, December 01, 2007

New cut and color!

I got my hair cut and colored today. I decided to go a shade darker yet again with blonde highlights. I love it!!! The picture doesn't do it justice.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
While I'm posting pics, I thought I'd post a couple of my handsome little guys. Here's Ian with his pirate face...he's saying Arrrrr. He also looks like this when he's about to attack you. LOLPhoto Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
And my big boy... I can still see the baby he used to be when I look at certain pics. Been watching too many home movies I guess.
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket